Updatin'

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Well it's been another loooong day in the Land of Carissa. Still haven't found a way to get my keys out of my car. My boyfriend dropped me off at school before he went to work, so I was there about 3 hours early. I spent that time doing homework and such.. so it actually worked out. My sister came to pick me up after class and I went with her to get her ticket taken care of. That was a long process in itself. There was about 8 hours between breakfast and lunch.. and I still haven't fully recovered from that energy low. My meals today have been pretty much exactly the same as yesterday... cereal, smart ones, and most likely a salad for supper.. I can't wait to go grocery shopping!

Today I did one mile of Leslie Sansone's 5 Mile Walk (you can read the review I did on it here). It was only 12 minutes, but it was kinda hard! It's crazy how easy it is for your body can get out of shape. I think I'm going to work my way up to where I was before - getting in about an hour workout for at least 4 days/wk - before I start Jillian Michael's 30 Day Shred. From what I've read it's pretty difficult, and I just wanna be in a little better shape before I embark on that journey.. ha.

My boyfriend is making Hamburger Helper right now... it smells sooooo good. But if I try to eat some, I have a feeling I'll eat a lot. So I'm going to have my salad and maybe some 100 calorie kettle corn and be happy. I have a really exciting post coming up tomorrow... so check back ;)!


Love you all!
-Carissa

3 HUGS:

MidaS said...

Hi Carissa,

I just bought the 30 day shred DVD. Thought of trying it out later. Yeah, heard it is tough and I am reeeallllyyy out of shape. Just gonna give it a go but at my own pace. Maybe it won't be a 30 day thing for me.. might just be a 60 day shred instead. Heheheh... Gotta listen to my body and it ain't fit.

All the best to you. *hugs*
-Marssey-
damn-mirrors.blogspot.com

Maggie said...

Yeah, the body can get out of shape in like a day! LOL! Then it is soo hard tp get back because of the work or school stuff you have to do but you can do it! ;)

Kate said...

Hey Carissa! Just came across your blog - my mom sent me a link to your video blog and I was instantly inspired. I think it is because I found so many things in you that I could identify with, like being in school, being in a wonderful relationship and even our body types! For this reason, I actually heard what you were saying.

Normally inspirational weight loss sites or motivators just ping off me, but I got a lot out of your experience! Thank you for being so brave to share it! I tried having a blog once (about dreams) got one bad comment and I took it down, ha!

I am so moved by your blog, and love your format so much, that I have started my own! I am keeping it private and plan on using it just as a way for me to track my progress. Seeing it in website form, I hope, maybe one day I will get the cojones to post it live ;) Then you can hold ME accountable and cheer me on!

You are doing more good that you realize! Keep rockin' it, chica!

Post a Comment

Thank you for taking the time to comment! :]