The First Snow!

Sunday, November 29, 2009

Look what I woke up to this morning!!

 
 
 
 


It hasn't snowed this much here in a long time - and it's still coming down! I'm really excited! I probably wont be once I have to drive in it, but I love it right now! Ha ;).

I have NOT been eating well or exercising this week.. UGH. C'mon, Carissa, GET IT TOGETHER.


I have a paper to write and plenty of studying to do, so I'm gonna get on that.. I hope you are all having a wonderful weekend!

xo, Carissa

Happy Belated Thanksgiving!

Friday, November 27, 2009

I hope everyone's Thanksgiving was just as fun and delicious as mine was! In the morning the boo & I went to his grandma's house and in the evening we went to my mom's. I can tell you that I didn't over eat but I ate what I wanted. I'm not gonna weigh in this week because of said holiday.. I think it will be best for me mentally, haha! I know today is Photo Friday.. so just in case you are in need of a pic-fix, here's me & my honey!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

xo

Baked Okra

Sunday, November 22, 2009


I guess I never did put that recipe up for the baked okra. It's really simple - just mix about a cup of cornmeal with some salt (not too much!) and coat 1 1/2 pounds thawed okra with it. Baked at 450 degrees F for about 30 minutes or until golden brown. The first picture (above) is the fresh okra gettin' ready to be coated, the next is the okra right before it went into the oven (I didn't make the full bag), and the last is the finished product! I might not have cooked them long enough, but I was starving! ;]



Mmm!

PHOTO SATURDAY!

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic

pounds lost this week: 2
pounds lost to date: 33
current weight: 216 lbs


Yay! Only 7 more pounds until I'm out of the 2-teens! :] I'm looking forward to a good week.. sorry I've been a bit behind on posting lately.. I've been so bogged down with tests & studying for finals. Give me like 2 more weeks and I'll be back with a bang (I'll still be posting, as much as I can!)! Thanksgiving is next week & I'm so excited! I'm going to try to cook something for each lunch/dinner we go to, and I'm gonna try to make it HEALTHY! So I guess we'll see how that goes..! I have some pictures of a baked okra recipe that I tried out last night.. the recipe is under the Healthy Recipes section, and I'll post those pics in a little bit!


Today I'm moving a couch into my living room and going to help Ean's mom move a table... so a tiny workout! Then I think I'm gonna relax with the boo & enjoy the weekend :). I hope you do too!

xo,
Carissa

Thanksgiving Stuffing!

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Sorry, no pic for this one! I'm trying to stop using images from the web.. I think I might need to go through and delete any I've already used, idk. Anyway, here ya go!

Ingredients:
1 tbsp light butter
14 oz stuffing bread (such as pepperidge farm
or mrs cubbison)
1/2 cup chopped onion
1/2 cup diced celery
1/2 cup diced carrots
1/2 cup diced mushroom
2-3 cloves of garlic
2- 2 1/2 cup chicken broth
poultry seasoning to taste ( I usually use 1-2 tsp)
pepper to taste around 1 tsp

Directions:
-Preheat oven to 350 degrees

-Heat a large saute pan once heated add butter and spray with cooking spray add carrots and saute add celery, onion, garlic and mushroom add additional cooking spray if needed continue cooking until veggies are tender remove from heat transfer to bowl and allow to cool slightly

-In a large bowl add bread stuffing and veggies toss together season with pepper and poultry seasoning add chicken broth mixing until moist but not soaking taste and adjust seasoning

-Spray casserole dish with cooking spray add stuffing mix and cover with foil bake 20-25 minutes uncover and cook additional 10 minutes or until slightly crispy on top


Makes 16 half-cup servings




Better Yourself Tip

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

BYT #10: Take a big, deep breath.

They're here! They're here!!!!

My TOMS came today!!! :]!!!! They're "ash gray" and perfect!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Look at those cute animals on the inside!! And OMG, the soles. I ' M T A L K I N C O M F Y.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

& here they are on ..

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

They also came with a TOMS flag that I can take a picture with & send to them, a sticker for the back of my car, AND one child in need got a pair of shoes from me :].

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I'm gonna have to get more!!!!

Whaddya think?

PHOTO SUNDAY!

Sunday, November 15, 2009

Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic
pounds lost this week: 2
pounds lost to date: 31
current weight: 218 lbs

YIPEE!

Also wanted to let you guys know - I started a vlog as well and will be posting weekly-ish videos on YouTube: www.youtube.com/thegetfitgirl. Check it out if you want! The first video will be up in a bit.. I'm editing.

xx, Carissa

Carissa 2, Drive Thru 0

Friday, November 13, 2009

Another victory! Last night we went through the Taco Bell drive-thru & I didn't get ANYTHING. I also went to workout today!!!!!! HOLLA for exercising 6 days in a row :].

Photo Friday post later!!!

Guess what I ordered yesterday!!

Thursday, November 12, 2009

MY TOMS!
I can't wait until they're here! I'll make sure to take pictures when they arrive! :]

Yesterday I went swimming for my workout.. 1 hr.. it didn't really feel like a workout at all. DEFINITELY what my legs needed though - a break from that elliptical! My legs feel SO much better than they usually do today.. so I think I might start swimming on Wednesdays.

EXCEPT I found out today that I wont have access to the gym or pool during winter intersession or during the summer unless I take classes during those time periods. I don't have a way to pay for classes during intersessions, so I guess I'm gonna have to figure out a way to make exe
rcise work at home. :[

I've been feeling bloated so much lately. I think it's been my whole life actually. But I wonder why? Do any of you experience it/what do you do to help it?

If you haven't tried Smart Ones frozen dinners, I suggest you do so :]. They're perfectly portioned, and perfectly delicious. One of my faves is the mini veggie pizzas.

They taste even better than they look. Only 270 cals for all 4, and each box comes with 8.


I think that's about it for now.. if I think of more later I'll edit ;].

-Carissa




*EDIT*
oh yeah - the crunch (not the candy bar) challenge is over I think.. I keep forgetting to change the countdown, so I never know! I don't think I hit quite 1500, and my stomach looks exactly the same. Oh well!

Yoplait Smoothie

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Okay, first of all, I absolutely LOVE smoothies. So the frozen Yoplait smoothie mix was pretty much gonna win either way. BUT as it turns out, it really is delicious!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Each bag (about $3) makes 2 servings. There are 2 different flavors, I got Triple Berry. All it is is frozen strawberries, blueberries, and yogurt chunks. The directions call for 1 cup of nonfat milk.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Aaaaaaand blend for a few minutes, mixing when needed.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Oh gosh, it was so good! Even the boyfriend loved it! It wasn't all watery and it wasn't too thick. Not to mention it was EASY EASY EASY to make! And with only 110 cals per serving (yeah, that's right. 220 calories for the entire bag. that's even including the milk!) I don't think I'll ever leave the grocery store without this again! :)

This is the part where I cry & complain.

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

I woke up too late to workout before class this morning, so I just went after. Which prevented me from seeing my honey on his lunch break :(. I did get my hour done though, even though it was a struggle. Idk, somethings just off today.

I had oatmeal this morning before class and a banana before my workout. I'm now eating "lunch" - about 2 cups brown rice with 1 tbs soy sauce, I'm too lazy to make anything else right now - at 6pm! I don't even feel that hungry. I just feel... bloated. And grumpy. And like I'm drinking so much water that it's replaced all the blood in my body.

I'm ECSTATIC that there are only 3 weeks left of class. I get to register for next semester tonight at midnight, so I'm gonna do that & hopefully watch a movie or something. I need to stretch these muscles of mine - seriously, I'm sore everyday.

Thanks for listening,
Carissa

Sample Meals

Monday, November 9, 2009

My morning class was canceled :]! So you're getting an early bonus post! Ha. I received an e-mail about what food I've been eating, and I wanted to give you guys some ideas of what a typical meal is like for me. Hopefully in the future I can get into the habit of posting my daily menus, but for now I'll show you a few meals I've had over the last week or so.

Grilled Zucchini & Spinach Wrap
To start, I cut up one medium-sized zucchini and browned them in a pan with some pepper...
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
...they came out pretty good!
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
The spinach wrap was easy: 1 wheat tortilla w/a thin layer of ranch dressing, filled with fresh spinach leaves.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
All together now:
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
-296 calories, 12 grams of fat

Bread w/peanut butter, peaches, and milk
This is a really easy breakfast for me. 1 slice wheat bread, thin layer of peanut butter, 1 cup of nonfat milk, and fruit (here it's peaches).
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
-367.6 cals, 11.1 gof

Scrambled eggs and a banana
Pretty self-explanatory. Took 2 large eggs, added pepper, and scrambled. Good source of protein & potassium!
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
(that's ketchup on my eggs - is that weird?)
-304 cals, 11 gof

Beans & Rice
Sorry for the crappy picture. This is about a cup of brown rice covered with approx. 2 cups of ranch style beans. My grandma used to make this (except with white rice and a whole bunch of meat and spices in the beans) so it's comforting. Also very filling!
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
-424 cals, 7 gof

Ham n cheese Sandwich & Broccoli
A simple but tasty lunch, this is a pretty common meal for me. 2 slices wheat bread, thin layer of mayo, 1 slice cheddar cheese, 2 thin slices ham, spinach leaves, and onions. I also usually have a little ranch dressing to dip my broc in.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
-728 cals, 38 gof (Note: You can save 225 calories & 21 grams of fat by getting rid of the cheese and the salad dressing. This meal, including those, fit into my calories for that day, so it worked.)



I'm not much of a chef, hah. But there you have it! Hope this helps :]. Love you all!
-Carissa

Grocery List < $50

Sunday, November 8, 2009

Hey! I just got back from the grocery store... and I wanted to share with you what I got, all under $50:

  • 1 box instant oatmeal
  • 1 box instant brown rice
  • 1 box 100-cal kettle corn
  • 3 pkgs muffin mix
  • whole wheat linguine
  • 1 container brown sugar ham
  • 24-pack water
  • 1 pkg frozen corn on the cob
  • 2 small cans tomato sauce
  • Yoplait fruit smoothie mix (I'll do a review on this at some point.)
  • 1 pkg frozen okra
  • 4 yogurts
  • fresh broccoli
  • 1 small apple
  • bananas
  • 2 med zucchini
  • 1 pkg mild cheddar slices
  • 1 pkg sliced almonds
  • Weight Watchers Peanut Butter Sundae (frozen)
  • WW Lasagna Florentine
  • 1 dozen large eggs
  • 1 loaf whole wheat bread
  • 1 small orange juice
  • 1/2 gallon nonfat milk
  • 1 red onion

Apparently I also bought asparagus (I really didn't - the cashier just charged me for it on accident?). Anyway, that's groceries for about 2 weeks for me. I also bought the love some things he requested & other things we needed (so the total was a bit more than $50 ;] - but everything above came out to almost $50). Be slow to criticize me for not getting enough fruits/veggies or whatever else... I'm still working on my healthy lifestyle! And on getting the most for my money.

What things are always on your grocery list???

Carissa

I've been waiting for this!

Saturday, November 7, 2009

While no one has come right out and said "YOU'VE LOST WEIGHT!!!", yesterday and today I had people compliment me! :). Last night the love & I went to Jason's Deli for dinner with his mom, and while we were at the salad bar she told me how good I was looking & to keep it up. I felt so good! The second one was from a guy I go to school with - we had seen each other at the gym on Thursday and talked a bit about school and how I was trying to get healthy. Today I got a message from him on Facebook saying that I looked like I'd lost some weight! Woopeee!! Just needed to share with y'all. Love!

-Carissa

PS. I had some bbq chips last night. Ughhh. I'm trying to be very conscious of my thought process and what is leading to these snacking sessions...

Pumpkin Pie!

Weight Watcher's Pumpkin Pie
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Ingredients:
- 4 sprays non-fat cooking spray
- 4 sheets phyllo dough

- 1/2 cups dark brown sugar
- 1/4 tsp ground cloves
- 1 tsp ground cinnamon
- 1 tsp ground ginger
- 1 tsp cornstarch
- 1/8 tsp table salt
- 1 1/2 cups canned pumpkin
- 1 1/2 cups fat-free evaporated milk
- 1/2 cups fat-free egg substitute
- 1 tsp vanilla extract

Directions:
Preheat oven to 350°F. Lightly coat a 9-inch round pie pan with cooking spray.
Cut phyllo sheets in half. Place 1 sheet in prepared pan and lightly coat with cooking spray. Top with another sheet of phyllo, placing corners just to the right of the previous sheet’s corners. Repeat with remaining sheets to form a circle. Press layered phyllo into pan and roll in edges. Bake until lightly browned, about 10 minutes.
Whisk together brown sugar, spices, cornstarch and salt in a large bowl. Whisk together pumpkin, evaporated milk, egg substitute and vanilla in a medium bowl. Gradually whisk wet ingredients into dry ingredients.
Pour filling into crust. Bake until set, about 50 minutes. (Cover crust edges with foil during baking if they are becoming too brown.) Cool completely before cutting into 8 slices.

Makes 8 slices/servings
Each serving = 3 WW Points


Source: http://www.laaloosh.com/2008/12/10/weight-watchers-pumpkin-pie-recipe-for-christmas-3-points/

PHOTO FRIDAY!

Friday, November 6, 2009

let's just jump right in...
Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic
pounds lost this week: 2
pounds lost to date: 29
current weight: 220 lbs

Had a good week :). I'm gonna say good bye to the 220s by next Friday! And you know what? It's the end of the day Friday, I've done SO good all day, and I'm confident that I will be tonight. I think I may have broken the weekend binge cycle...

Tomorrow I'm thinking of finding a good dessert recipe for Thanksgiving.. keep an eye out!

xo, Carissa

Better Yourself Tip

Thursday, November 5, 2009

BYT #9: Eat for the body you want, not for the body you have.

Homemade Weights

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

I'll keep with the theme this week and show you guys how I get my strength training in on a budget! Rather than buying dumbells or weights or anything, I just put some of my school books in a bag (like my purse - it works because the handles are strong and long enough :]) and do sets of all sorts with them!


Seeeeee?? It's perfect! ;] (And no that's not my take-out container in the background.) BTW, I noticed that I have a few new followers... hey yall! Thank you for reading!!!

I also just realized that I need to step my crunch game up. 9 days left! Anywho, what other ways do you all stay fit on a tight budget?


xo, Carissa

Til Payday Casserole

Tuesday, November 3, 2009


I think this recipe is very fitting for this week :)! And there are only 268 cals/serving! This recipe makes approx. 10 servings, so you may need to adjust it a little.

Ingredients:

96% or greater lean ground beef, 1lb.
3 small cans of low sodium or no sodium tomato sauce, try to make sure it has no added sugar.
8oz pkg of 2%, 1% or fat-free cheddar cheese or part-skim mozza.
1 reg sized box of whole wheat/plus pasta
1tbsp of lowfat margerine or unsalted butter, depending on what you're watching (salt/fat intake)
paprika
cayenne
oregano
basil
rosemary
savory
black pepper
garlic
onion

Directions:
Preheat oven to 350 degrees. In a good sized pan, boil the water for the pasta, once boiling add pasta. While pasta is cooking to desired tenderness, brown the seasoned ground beef in a skillet. In a third med-sized pot, add tomato sauce, margerine, about 1/8 cup of water, seasonings, onion, and garlic, cover and allow to simmer. Drain pasta and rinse, then place it in a large casserole dish. When meat is brown add it to the pasta. Add the sauce after it has simmered at least 15 mins. Mix all the ingredients together thoroughly. Cover with cheese. Place in oven and cook until cheese is golden brown. Since everything is done when it goes into the oven you can cook it at a higher temp.
-----

I think I might try this with some veggies mixed in rather than the meat - but really you could put both! :)

Source: http://www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/mysparkstart.asp

Better Yourself Tip

Monday, November 2, 2009

BYT #8:
Make it a habit to eat a piece of fruit,
a bowl of cereal, or some low-fat yogurt
before you set out to run errands. Regular
eating can help you feel full and
avoid temptation.


"The girl who comes in everyday."

work out Pictures, Images and Photos
Today, someone said something wonderful to me :). When I went to workout this afternoon, a girl who works at the gym at my school said: "The other day you were wearing your hair in a low bun and when you got off the treadmill I thought, 'does the girl who comes in everyday have a sister?' Then when you turned around & smiled at me I realized it was you!"

Oh my goodness, I was so happy when she said that! It's so good to have the people at the gym recognize me rather than the people in the Taco Bell drive thru!!

Thank God the Weekend is Finally Over.

Not that I like weekdays.. but it's much easier to stay OP during the week! ANOTHER 4 lb gain from this weekend. I know most of it's water weight.. but still. Some is eatingfoodthatisn'tgoodforme weight. I don't know why I can't get a grip on this! I guess it's just hard when the boyfriend is home all day and is ready to relax and cuddle, which I can't resist :).

I had a good 80 minute workout earlier.. wowwwww, I actually didn't mean to workout that long but I was reading while on the elliptical and before I knew it I'd already been on it almost an hour.. haha! This week is gonna be kind of rough on food; I swear eating healthy is a struggle on a college student's salary sometimes!!

Halloween was another ordinary day. We were supposed to go over to a friends party, but at the last minute decided against it. We didn't even have any trick or treaters! Next Halloween I really want to dress up - I think my body might be bangin' by then, haa!! I miss being a kid.. I was thinking back to what I've dressed up as over the years, and I was kinda weird! I was of course the typical witch, bumble bee, Pocahontas, etc. Then I was a ham & cheese sandwich (which was terrible to sit in!) and another year I was Santa Claus. Yeah, I don't know... haha.

Hope you all had a fun Halloween! Get ready, cuz here comes Thanksgiving! I'll try and post as many healthy recipes as I can this month :).

xo, Carissa

PS. I almost forgot! Do you all remember the goal I set for myself for Halloween? It was 15 lbs by then - I reached it! Woohooo!!! :D